Covid-19 Pandemic

Following advice, from the NHS and British Orthodontic Society, Smiles Orthodontic Practice is closed to patients. All appointments for the foreseeable future have been cancelled.

If you have a fixed brace and wear elastics please continue with these. Leave a phone message if you run out so we can send you some more. Removable appliances and retainers should continue to be worn as instructed.

If you have a problem with your orthodontic appliance there is guidance in the Orthodontic Emergencies Protocol on the British Orthodontic Society website.

At this stage please only contact the practice if you have a concern or orthodontic emergency that is causing discomfort. Unfortunately we are unable to replace brackets, repair broken removable appliances or provide replacement retainers.

These are extraordinary times and the safety of our patients, staff and families is paramount.

We look forward to welcoming you back to Smiles as soon as possible.

The Smiles Team

Privacy Notice

This privacy notice explains what personal data the practice holds, why we hold and process it, who we might share it with, and a patient’s rights and freedoms under the law.

  • Patient data is held for the purpose of providing patients with appropriate, high quality, safe and effective orthodontic treatment.
  • We hold patients data because it is in our Legitimate Interest to do so.
  • Without holding the data we cannot work effectively.
  • Also, we must hold data on NHS care and treatment as it is a Public Task required by law
  • We may receive information from other providers who have been involved in providing care.

 

Information that we collect

 

We may collect the following information about our patients

  • Personal details such as name, date of birth, NHS number, address, telephone numbers and email address
  • Information about a patient’s dental and general health, including
  • Clinical records made by dentists and other dental professionals involved with a patient’s care and treatment
  • X-rays, clinical photographs, digital scans of the mouth and teeth, and study models
  • Medical and dental histories
  • Treatment plans and consent
  • Notes of conversations with patients about their care
  • Appointment dates
  • Details of any complaints and how these complaints were dealt with
  • Correspondence with other health professionals or institutions
  • Details of the fees we have charged, the amounts paid and some payment details

 

The Practice Principal and Practice Manager are responsible for keeping secure the information about you that we hold. Our Data Protection Officer ensures that the practice complies with data protection requirements to ensure that we collect, use, store and dispose of patient information responsibly.

Those at the practice who have access to patient information include orthodontists and other dental professionals involved with your care and treatment, and the reception staff responsible for the management and administration of the practice.

 

How we use patient information

To provide patients with the orthodontic care and treatment they need, we require up-to-date and accurate information.

  • We will share this information with the NHS in connection with a patient’s orthodontic treatment.
  • We will seek preferences for how we contact patients about their orthodontic treatment. Our usual methods are telephone, text reminders, email or letter.

 

Sharing information:

Patient information is normally used only by those working at the practice but there may be instances where we need to share it, for example, with:

  • General dentist
  • Doctor
  • The hospital or community dental services or other health professionals involved with patient care
  • NHS payment authorities

 

We will only disclose patient information on a need-to-know basis and will limit any information that we share to the minimum necessary.

In certain circumstances or if required by law, we may need to disclose patient information to a third party not connected with their health care, including HMRC or other law enforcement or government agencies.

 

Keeping information safe

We store personal information securely on our practice computer system and in a lockable manual filing system. Patient information cannot be accessed by those who do not work at the practice. Those who work at the practice understand their legal responsibility to maintain confidentiality and follow practice procedures to ensure this.

We take precautions to ensure security of the practice premises, the practice filing systems and computers.

We use high-quality specialist dental software to record and use personal information safely and effectively. Our computer system has a secure audit trail and we back-up information routinely.

We keep patient records for 11 years after the date of the last visit to the Practice or until the patient reaches the age of 25 years, whichever is the longer.

 

Access to information and other rights

Patients have a right to access the information that we hold about them and to receive a copy. Requests should be submitted to the practice in writing or by email. We do not usually charge for copies of information; if we pass on a charge, we will explain the reasons.

 

We can also be requested to

  • Correct any information that a patient believes is inaccurate or incomplete. If we have disclosed that information to a third party, we will let them know about the change
  • Erase information we hold although patients should be aware that, for legal reasons, we may be unable to erase certain information (for example, information about dental treatment)
  • Stop using information – for example, sending reminders for appointments
  • Supply information electronically to another dentist or consultant.

 

If a patient does not agree

If a patient does not wish for personal information to be used as described, they should discuss the matter with their Orthodontist or our Data Protection Officer, Mrs Cathy Goody. If a patient objects to the way that we collect and use information, we may not be able to continue to provide orthodontic care.

If a patient has any concerns about how we use personal information and feels unable to discuss it with their orthodontist or anyone at the practice, they should contact:

 

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF                        Tel: 0303 123 1113 or 01625 545745